Bergamot FCF (Italy) Essential Oil

Bergamot 100% Pure and Genuine Essential Oil | Nutrition Pure and Simple | 888.953.5553
Price: $23.60
EOBGF-1

PubMed Studies:   anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, analgesic, anti-ischemic, neuroprotective, anti-anxiety, mood enhancing

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20578719
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20499917
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25419658
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19607983
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21105176
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20093169
100% Pure and Genuine Essential Oils
  • Low methyl chavicol
  • Guaranteed Unadulterated
  • Single Species
  • GC/MS Analyzed
  • Distilled for therapeutic use
  • Manufactured by Time Labs

Bergamot, FCF*
(Italy) Citrus aurantium var. bergamia

Plant: Tree       Source: Peel

Source: A light greenish-yellow essential oil first obtained by mechanical expression (either scarification or compression) of the fruit rind of the small tree, followed by further clarification or filtering.
Odor: A fresh and sweet lemony-orange floral.
Properties:  cleansing, purifying, deodorant, calming, balancing, refreshing
Common Uses: bath, diffusor, skin and scalp care, lotions, spritzers.    Bergamot is used as an antidepressant, anti-anxiety, anti-insomnia, treats digestive complaints, skin care: antiseptic, acne, brightens complexion
(caution: phototoxic).

The most delicate of citrus plants, Bergamot's botanical origin is obscure.  It is variably described as a hybrid, a subspecies, or even a distinct species of the sour/bitter orange.  Bergamot's value lies principally as a digestive aid, hence its useful inclusion in confections, teas and pastries; as a deodorant, deriving from its fragrant and antiseptic qualities; and as a topical treatment for skin problems.

Skin redness (phototoxicity) may result from ultra-violet light exposure after the direct application of Bergamot, a reaction attributed to its higher content (higher than other expressed citrus oils) of a photosensitising compound known as bergaptene.  Bergapeptene is from the chemical family of furanocoumarins or psoralens.    It is specifically owing to its rich bergaptene content that the sale of whole Bergamot oil (oil that is not rectified to remove or reduce bergaptene levels) is restricted in parts of Europe.  To avoid any risk of phototoxicity we offer Bergamot, FCF* (furonocuomarin-free) for amomatherapy purposes.

Physically and psychologically refreshing, Bergamot Oil is useful in baths, compresses, massage, diffusors, and spritzers as well as in creams and lotions for its dermal properties.

This information is intended as a guide only.  Anyone with a serious health condition should consult a qualified health professional. 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Customer Reviews
(0.00)
# of Ratings: 0
Loading...